Candidates Certified For November Election

Photo: Patch.com. Creative Commons.

These are people (listed in alphabetical order) who have collected certified signatures on their nomination forms to appear on the ballot for the local election on November 2. 

Those marked with an asterisk (*) have enough certified signatures for two positions and must withdraw from one of those positions before the election. Lynn Griesemer withdrew her nomination for Councilor At-Large on 9/16/21.

Also on the ballot will be referendum on whether to approve spending on the $35M Jones Library building project.

Councilor At-Large (Town wide) 3 Seats Available

Vira Douangmany-Cage
Robert Greeney
Lynn Griesemer                                                                                           Incumbent
Mandi Jo Hanneke                                                                                        Incumbent
Vincent O’Connor                                                                                    
Andy Steinberg                                                                                             Incumbent
Ellisha Walker*

District 1 Councilor (Precincts 1 & 3) 2 Seats Available

Michelle Miller
Cathy Schoen                                                                                              Incumbent

District 2 Councilor (Precincts 2 & 6) 2 Seats Available

Maximiliano Alaghband
Pat Deangelis                                                                                              Incumbent
Lynn Griesemer                                                                                           Incumbent

District 3 Councilor (Precincts 4 & 10) 2 Seats Available

Dorothy Pam                                                                                               Incumbent
George Ryan                                                                                               Incumbent
Jennifer Taub

District 4 Councilor (Precincts 5 & 9) 2 Seats Available

Anika Lopes
Pam Rooney
Evan Ross                                                                                                    Incumbent

District 5 Councilor (Precincts 7 & 8) 2 Seats Available

Shalini Bahl-Milne                                                                                        Incumbent
Ana Devlin Gauthier
Ellisha Walker*   

Housing Authority (Town wide) 3 Seats Available

Michael Burkart                                                                                           Incumbent
Jessica Mix-Barrington
Nancy Schroeder                                                                                        Incumbent
David Williams                                                                                            Incumbent

Elector, Oliver Smith Will (Town wide) 1 Seat Available

Carol Gray                                                                                                   Incumbent
Sarah Marshall

School Committee (Town wide) 5 Seats Available

Peter Demling                                                                                              Incumbent
Ben Herrington                                                                                             Incumbent
Heather Lord                                                                                                Incumbent
Allison McDonald                                                                                         Incumbent
Phoebe Merriam
Jennifer Page
Irvin Rhodes

Library Trustees (Town wide) 6 Seats Available

Farah Ameen
Lee Edwards                                                                                               Incumbent
Tamson Ely                                                                                                  Incumbent
Alex Lefebvre                                                                                               Incumbent
Robert Pam                                                                                                  Incumbent
Austin Sarat                                                                                                 Incumbent
Spread the love

3 thoughts on “Candidates Certified For November Election

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.